Each circuit is administered by a chief judge who is elected by vote of the circuit courtjudges of that circuit. The chief circuit judgeis assisted by an administrative assistantand/or trial court administrator and othersupport staff. The number of counties in eachcircuit currently ranges from one to twelve. Ineach county, voters elect a circuit clerk for afour-year term. Circuit clerks, with help fromdeputy clerks hired by the circuit clerk, attendsessions of the court, preserve court files anddocuments, maintain complete records of allcases, and maintain records of money receivedand disbursed related to these cases.
First Judicial Circuit
Counties: Alexander, Jackson, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Saline, Union, Williamson
William J. Thurston, Chief Judge
Williamson County Courthouse
200 West Jefferson Street
P.O. Box 940
Marion, IL 62959
Main Office: 618-997-1234
FAX: 618-998-2125
John Murry
Cynthia York
Brenda Sprague
Angi Horn
Trial Court Administrator
Senior Secretary
Administrative Assistant
Court Reporter Supervisor
618-997-1234
618-997-1234
618-997-1234
618-997-1234
Second Judicial Circuit
Counties: Crawford, Edwards, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Richland, Wabash, Wayne, White
Melissa Morgan, Chief Judge
Jefferson County Justice Center
911 Casey Avenue, Suite HI-05
Mt. Vernon, IL 62864
Main Office: 618-244-8036
FAX: 618-244-8038
Lisa M. Simmons
Amy Scott
Erica Summers
Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
Administrative Assistant
618-244-8036
618-244-8036
618-244-8036
Third Judicial Circuit
Counties: Bond and Madison
Stephen A. Stobbs, Chief Judge
Madison County Courthouse
155 North Main Street, Suite 405
Edwardsville, IL 62025
Main Office: 618-296-4884
FAX: 618-692-7475
Marla Davis
Marissa Terry
Michelle Lippoldt
Trial Court Administrator
Secretary
Court Reporter Supervisor
618-296-4884
618-296-4580
618-296-4576
Arbitration Center
Madison County Wood River Facility
101 E. Edwardsville Rd, Suite 200
Wood River, IL 62095
Main Office: 618-296-4730
FAX: 618-254-0374
Kathleen C. Harris
Jennifer Dunham
Arbitration Administrator
Foreclosure MediationProgram Administrator
618-296-4730
618-296-4760
Fourth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Christian, Clay, Clinton, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Marion, Montgomery, Shelby
Douglas L. Jarman, Chief Judge
Fayette County Courthouse
221 South 7th Street
Vandalia, IL 62471
Main Office: 618-283-2030
FAX: 618-283-9741
Jaime Warren
Rebecca Schulte
Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
618-283-2030
618-283-2030
Fifth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Edgar, Vermilion
Thomas M. O'Shaughnessy, Chief Judge
Coles County Courthouse
651 Jackson Ave., 2nd Floor
Charleston, IL 61920
Main Office: 217-348-0538
FAX: 217-348-7346
Lori Pearson
Administrative Assistant
217-348-0538
Sixth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Champaign, DeWitt, Douglas, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt
Randall B. Rosenbaum, Chief Judge
Moultrie County Courthouse
110 S. Main Street, Suite 12
Sullivan, IL 61951
Main Office: 217-728-4521
FAX: 217-728-8301
Lori Hansen
Jeff Waite
Michelle Faulkner
Champaign Co. Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant, Macon County
217-384-0154
217-728-4521
217-424-1464
Seventh Judicial Circuit
Counties: Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan, Sangamon, Scott
Chris E. Reif, Chief Judge
Sangamon County Complex
200 South 9th Street, Room 522
Springfield, IL 62701
Main Office: 217-753-6360
FAX: 217-753-6357
Suzann Maxheimer
Danielle Martin
Morgan Kilberg
Jaymie Bauer
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant (Chief Judge)
Secretary
Court ReportingServices Supervisor
217-753-6359
217-753-6811
217-753-6360
217-753-6812
Eighth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Mason, Menard, Pike, Schuyler
J. Frank McCartney, Chief Judge
Adams County Courthouse
521 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL 62301
Main Office: 217-277-2055
FAX: 217-277-2072
Sharon Main
Nicole Kopec
Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
217-277-2055
217-322-6226
Ninth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Fulton, Hanco*ck, Henderson, Knox, McDonough, Warren
Raymond A. Cavanaugh, Chief Judge
130 S. Lafayette Street, Suite 30
Macomb, IL 61455
Main Office: 309-837-9278
FAX: 309-833-3547
Sandra Redington
Trial Court Administrator
309-837-9278
Tenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Marshall, Peoria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell
Katherine S.Gorman, Chief Judge
Peoria County Courthouse
324 Main Street, Room 215
Peoria, IL 61602-1363
Main Office: 309-672-6047
FAX: 309-672-6957
Gabe McLeod
Jennifer Shadid
Stefanie Dwyer
Court Administrator
Chief Financial Officer
Administrative Assistant
309-672-6066
309-677-6230
309-677-6236
Eleventh Judicial Circuit
Counties: Ford, Livingston, Logan, McLean, Woodford
Casey Costigan, Chief Judge
McLean County Law & Justice Center
104 West Front Street, Room 411
Bloomington, IL 61701
Main Office: 309-888-5254
FAX: 309-888-5602
William Scanlon
Joy McKinney
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
309-888-5266
309-888-5254
Arbitration Center
200 W. Front St., Ste. 400-B
Bloomington, IL 61701
Main Office: 309-888-5847
FAX: 309-827-9700
Rachel Bunner
Arbitration Administrator
309-888-5847
Twelfth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Will
Daniel L. Kennedy, Chief Judge
Will County Courthouse
100 West Jefferson Street, Room 1028
Joliet, IL 60432
Main Office: 815-727-8540
FAX: 815-727-8817
Roger Holland
Linda Rousonelos
LuAnn Hatfield
Tad Zito
Krystle Teufer
Anne Swanson
Abigail Brown
Trial Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant(Chief Judge)
Legal Secretary
Dep. Trial Court Admin.
Asst. Trial Court Admin.
Asst. Trial Court Admin.
Administrative Assistant
815-774-4577
815-727-8941
815-774-4579
815-730-7056
815-727-8947
815-740-8072
815-727-8540
Arbitration Center
100 West Jefferson, 4th Floor
Joliet, IL 60432
Main Office: 815-774-4575
Fax: 815-774-4576
Lisa Burton
Arbitration Administrator
815-774-4578
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Bureau, Grundy, LaSalle
H. Chris Ryan, Jr., Chief Judge
LaSalle County Courthouse
119 W. Madison #202
Ottawa, IL 61350
Main Office: 815-434-0786
FAX: 815-434-6062
Lori Wakeman
Dawn Bidasio
Jennifer Sellett
Trial Court Administrator
Assistant Court Admin.
Court Reporter Supervisor
815-434-0770
815-434-0786
815-434-0787
Fourteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, Whiteside
Clarence M. Darrow, Chief Judge
Rock Island County Courthouse
1317 3rd Avenue, Suite 304
Rock Island, IL 61201
Main Office: 309-558-3289
FAX: 309-558-3263
Vicki A. Bluedorn
Sherri Lawton
Dawn Tanner
Guadalupe Lara-Guerrero
Jennifer Kilcoin
Rebecca Todd
Trial Court Administrator
Exec. Secretary/Paralegal
Chief Deputy
Jury Personnel
Legal Assistant
Court Reporter Supervisor
309-558-3289
309-558-3259
309-558-3258
309-558-3260
309-558-3255
309-558-3929
Arbitration Center
1617 Second Avenue, Suite 100
Rock Island, IL 61201
Main Office: 309/794-3605
FAX: 309/794-3607
Fifteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Carroll, Jo Daviess, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson
Jacquelyn D. Ackert, Chief Judge
Ogle County Courthouse
106 South Fifth Street, Suite 306A
Oregon, IL 61061
Main Office: 815-732-1197
FAX: 815-732-1198
LeAnn Brandenburg
Thomas Schwamberger
Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
815-732-1197
815-732-1197
Sixteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Kane
Robert Villa, Chief Judge
Kane County Judicial Center
37W777 Rt. 38, Suite 301
St. Charles, IL 60175
Main Office: 630-232-3440
FAX: 630-406-7121
Andrea O’Brien
Jason Mathis
Christy DeChristopher
Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
630-232-3443
630-208-5145
630-406-7457
*Jason Mathis is located at Kane County Courthouse
100 South Third St., Room 360, Geneva, IL 60134
Kane County Arbitration Center
100 South Third Street, Room 212
Geneva, IL 60134
Main Office: 630-232-3437
FAX: 630-232-8418
Mary Barnette
Arbitration Assistant
630-232-3437
Seventeenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Boone and Winnebago
John S. Lowry, Chief Judge
Winnebago County Courthouse
400 West State Street, #215
Rockford, IL 61101
Main Office: 815-319-4800
FAX: 815-319-4808
Thomas Jakeway
Michael Smith
Kimberly Ackmann
Emily Behnke
Kathleen Fink
Kelly Rohrer
Nicole Ticknor
Kristine Gibbons
Trial Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Problem-SolvingCourtsAdministrator
Administrative Assistant (Chief Judge)
Administrative Assistant
Dep. Admin Domestic Violence
Court Operations Asst. (Boone)
815-319-4830
815-319-4832
815-319-4831
815-319-4834
815-319-4800
815-319-4806
815-319-2427
815-547-8115
Boone and Winnebago Arbitration Center
308 West State Street, Suite 25
Rockford, IL 61101
Main Office: 815-987-7739
FAX: 815-987-7817
Christine J. Hawley
Arbitration Administrator
815-987-7739
Eighteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: DuPage
Bonnie Wheaton, Chief Judge
DuPage County Courthouse
505 North County Farm Road, #2015
Wheaton, IL 60187-3907
Main Office: 630-407-8901
FAX: 630-407-8836
Suzanne Armstrong
Katherine Thompson
Sue Makovec
Carmen Gutierrez
Lindsay Psolla
Jillian Dirks
Trial Court Administrator
Deputy Court Administrator
Assistant Court Administrator
Admin. Assistant (Chief Judge)
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant TCA
630-407-8901
630-407-8901
630/407-8998
630-407-8903
630-407-8901
630-407-8901
Arbitration Center
505 N. County Farm Road, Room 354
Wheaton, IL 60187
Main Office: 630-407-2870
FAX: 630-407-2859
Kimberly A. Verest
Carol A. Taylor
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
630-407-2870
630-407-2874
Nineteenth Judicial Circuit
Counties: Lake
Daniel B. Shanes, Chief Judge
Lake County Courthouse
18 North County Street
Waukegan, IL 60085-4359
Main Office: 847-377-4500
Todd Schroeder
Claudia Gilhooley
Lorena Hernandez
Executive Director
Director, Judicial Operations
Administrative Assistant
847-377-3600
847-377-3600
847-377-3771
Alternative Dispute Resolution Center
415 West Washington, Suite 106
Waukegan, IL 60085
Main Office: 847-377-3700
FAX: 847-263-7758
Delta Hawkins
Maria Vassilev
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
847-377-3550
847-377-3551
Twentieth Judicial Circuit
Counties:St. Clair
Andrew J. Gleeson, Chief Judge
St. Clair County Building
10 Public Square
Belleville, IL 62220
Main Office: 618-277-7325
FAX: 618-277-1398
Mary Berneking
Lisa Meile
Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
618-825-2537
618-825-2776
Arbitration Center
19 Public Square, Suite 400
Belleville, IL 62220
Main Office: 618-236-8605
FAX: 618-236-8608
Shawn Heinlein
Brad Werle
Arbitration Administrator
Administrative Assistant
618-236-8605
618-236-8605
Twenty-First Judicial Circuit
Counties: Iroquois and Kankakee
Thomas W. Cunnington, Chief Judge
Kankakee County Courthouse
450 East Court Street
Kankakee, IL 60901
Main Office: 815-937-2915
FAX: 815-937-3903
Lori Wolf
Sue Travis
Heather Ruel
Trial Court Administrator
Court Reporter Supervisor
Administrative Assistant
815-937-2915
815-937-2918
815-937-3015
Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit
Counties:McHenry
Michael J. Chmiel, Chief Judge
Michael J. Sullivan Judicial Center
2200 North Seminary Avenue
Woodstock, IL 60098
Main Office: 815-334-4385
FAX: 815-334-4659
Dan Wallis
Dawn Mitchell
Jill Gieseke
Court Administrator
Administrative Assistant
Deputy Court Administrator
815-334-4351
815-334-4885
815-334-4381
Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Center
400 Russell Court, Suite 6
Woodstock, IL 60098
Main Office: 815-337-0582
Agnes Kretowicz
Arbitration Administrator
815-337-0582
Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit
Counties:DeKalb & Kendall
Bradley J. Waller, Chief Judge
DeKalb County Courthouse
133 West State Street
Sycamore, IL 60178
Main Office: 815-895-7160
FAX: 815-895-1605
Marci Vose
Vicki Maurer
Court Administrator
Court Administrator
630-553-4208
815-895-7160
Twenty-Fourth Judicial Circuit
Counties:Monroe, Perry, Randolph, Washington
Daniel J. Emge, Chief Judge
Washington County Judicial Center
125 E. Elm Street
Nashville, IL 62263
Main Office: 618-327-4800 ext. 310
Lynn Combs
Jeff Twardowski
Administrative Assistant
Court Administrator
618-327-4800 x 133
618-327-4800 x 134
Circuit Court of Cook County
Timothy C. Evans, Chief Judge
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington, Suite 2600
Chicago, IL 60602
Main Office: 312-603-6000
FAX: 312-603-5366
Eileen Heisler
Bettie McMillian
Stephen Brandt
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant
Legal Department
312-603-4253
312-603-2257
312-603-1920
Arbitration Center
222 N. LaSalle Street, 13th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601
Main Office: 312-793-0125
FAX: 312-793-0146
Kimberly Atz O'Brien
Emelda Wilkins
Arbitration Administrator
Deputy Administrator
312-793-0130
312-793-0133